Log in to reply
 

GTA 5 Activation (without updating ? )



  • Hi everybody,

    I ran into a little problem just now and I'm getting more angry (with R* etc.) by the minute...
    Due to the new Update I have pulled my ethernet cable on my Gaming PC a few days ago (to avoid any GTA Update and the scripthook errors)
    So far this worked without problems because GTA just started in Offline mode. Now I was adding a few addons cars and started GTA a few minutes ago and got "Activation requires Internet" Error..
    Obviously I'm not very happy about this, because my fear is that if I connect it also updates GTA...

    So my Question is:
    Can I let it connect to the Activation Server without updating?
    Or maybe skip the activation for a few days until Scripthook is available (and still play)?

    Any help is appreciated!!

    Additional Infos:
    The Version I'm using is the Social Club Version.. (Before the newest update)
    I also have the Steam Version on the same PC. (Maybe I can copy the activation over ? Since both connect with the same social club account ID)
    The Steam Version is not modded, so I don't care about stupid updates there..
    Both access the same Savegame and Settings Files (In Users/Documents)
    I have not connected to the Internet with both Games for about 4 Days now.

    P.S.
    Since this topic in part is questioning the skipping of activation, I want to make it clear: I have legally and fully purchased all of my GTA 5 copies, so any comments like "Buy the Game and no problem with activation" Please just save it!


  • MODERATOR



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    Yes I just did. Was hoping this would help
    Loads the Game without launcher and then gives me a slightly different "activation required" before the loading screen..
    :(
    Similar looking like the "Are you sure to quit GTA" screen, with the yellow ingame font..



  • It's also worth to mention that this is not a first time activation, since in the past I have let it connect to the internet and all servers.
    Even let it update (after scripthook was available)..

    So it confuses me quite a lot, why the game wants to activate again now? Can't shake the feeling that this is a way to force an update :(


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 i get this from time to time as well. activation required especially if you have not connected to internet for a day or two. i mean with the game running.


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 i guess make a backup of mods folder. and gtav.exe and gtav launcher run the game with internet.

    it will update but it wont effect mods folder. later put gta 5 .exe and gta 5 launcher files back in the game. run it , it i will access update .rpf in mods folder. and your game will have all the mods.



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    awww...
    In that case i have to wait until scripthook is available again..

    Yeah, thanks for the tip about the backup!
    This I do quite often actually :D Just a few hours ago actually..

    I don't really fear about my mods breaking (Mostly addon cars and make visual great again with a few personal touches and of course a customized gameconfig for more traffic...)
    I remember from last update in april how I can "port" my customizations, but without scripthook there are a few "beautifications" that probably wont load.. (Like indicators, brake light, voice navigations etc..)


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 no if you put the gta5 exe in there and gta 5 launcher back in, scripthook will work. i have done this. i updated and then downgraded using my backup of mods folder and gta5 .exe and gta5 launcher.



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    Really? Awesome!!
    In that case I will now proceed with your above mentioned tip!
    that would be awesome :D (and I could give my PC Internet again haha )

    To recap:

    1. Backup mods folder and the exe files. (and of course any other modded files)
    2. Let it update (and activate again)
    3. put my mods back in place
    4. replace the exe files with the ones I saved in Step 1
    5. start game and enjoy

  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 yes. because your updates will be in normal update folder and your backup files will be in mods folder so there is no worry. make sure to backup. Good luck. if you have any trouble post here. i'll try to help.



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    Okay then.
    I'll give you feedback in a few minutes..
    Last time I replaced all my edited files within the new update.rpf (from my old backup) one by one.
    But if I understand correctly, I can just use my complete update.rpf then from inside the mods folder?
    I remember that OpenIV gave me a red message "title update, update your rpf file" (or similar) last time.

    I guess it's best to follow your instructions now and I will post again if I encounter any issue. but hopefully with a "Success" message :D



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    Since the Backup and Update is taking a little longer there is something else (slightly off-topic) you may be able to answer.
    Seeing you are a moderator it appears you really know what you are doing ;)
    Thing is: There is a Car from GTA SA I would love for my GTA 5.
    From what I see converting is not like "converting an avi to mp4", but more like requires modeling and stuff I can't do..
    Do you know if there is like a "paid gta 5 cars" service or similar? (I would only need the models, for the vehicles.meta and handling I could copy those of the ingot)
    I would be willing to pay around $15 to $20 per car (currently it is just one, maybe a second if I find it :D )

    I should also have results of the update process soon, it's currently downloading...

    Thanks again!!



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    If you can make it possible, that would be awesome :D
    And of course I'd happily pay you for your work and effort (also don't feel rushed on that car, because as of a few minutes ago I didn't even consider it possible)
    If you do have a model that's better to work with, no problem too.
    I remember that back in the days on GTA SA, I always wanted the station wagon volvo v70 (from sometime in the 90s) and this one looked rather similar.
    This one would also look similar enough :D >> http://www.gtainside.com/en/gta4/cars/69922-volvo-850r/

    In any case, if you could really do it, then I'd happy to support your work!!
    I'm currently checking your Page, to see on making a donation! (It seems that I've been driving your Ford escape 2012, so you definitely do awesome work) Thumbs up!!



  • @Sabrina2001
    I think I did something wrong..
    As soon as I put in the
    GTA5.exe / GTAVLauncher.exe / PlayGTAV.exe
    from my backup, it starts downloading update again on startup...


  • MODERATOR

    run the game without backup exe first. i mean stock regular game run it.

    it will activate the game , later you can switch exe back and use bypass mod to run the game.



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    Aaah, now I understand.
    So for now (to play without updated scripthook and gta exe) I use the bypass launcher mod and directly start gta5 ?

    There was my mistake, because I let it run the update, replaced the old exe and started with the launcher ..


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 yes you updated for activation. once the activation has been done and you can use regular game. you can use your backup exe files and mods folder with bypass mod. since activation won't be a problem this time.



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    Now I think I'm doing it correctly :D
    It's currently starting (and seems to be activated again) without scripthook.
    After successfuls start, I put back the old exe's and scripthook and use the bypass mod then


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 yes that would be correct way of doing it.



  • @FoxtrotDelta

    Yeaah, succesfully connected to the activation servers and works like a charm again.
    It even connects to social club services at start up..
    I'll be using the bypass method for now and as soon as there is a scripthook update, I can work on migrating all my mods to the new Gameversion and the new "update.rpf" ;)


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 that's what we all will be doing :)

    let me know if bypass works. try it.



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    Yes, Bypass works without any troubles :)
    Game loads up as usual and It seems I don't even need to keep the Ethernet Cable unplugged.
    So hopefully it keeps activation alive that way too (during start up it tells me that I'm logged in to SC, so I guess connection to activation servers happens that way too)


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 issue solved. Glad to be of help. i'll mark this topic as solved so others can read and follow the fix. Thanks



  • @FoxtrotDelta
    That would be awesome!
    I'm sure it helps others too!

    Thanks again!!


  • MODERATOR

    @Sabrina2001 no problem. have fun


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to GTA5-Mods.com Forums was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.